Year 3 & 4

Please find below a recommended reading list for Year 3 & 4 below with title and author.  Books for more confident readers are highlighted towards the end of the list, as are Short Stories and Collections of Poems/Rhymes/Songs:

  • A Cheese & Tomato Spider - Nick Sharratt
  • ABC Discovery - Izhar Cohen
  • Amazing Anthony Ant - Lorna Philpot
  • Angry Arthur - Hiawyn Oram
  • Bananas in Pyjamas (rhymes) - Helen Cook
  • Bear Goes To Town - Anthony Browne
  • Beware of Boys - Tony Blundell
  • Bringing the Rain to Kapiti Plain - Verna Aardema
  • Caribbean Counting Book - Faustin Charles
  • Come for a Ride on the Ghost Train - Colin Hawkins
  • Dinosaurs and All That Rubbish - Michael Foreman
  • Don’t Put Mustard in the Custard - Michael Rosen
  • Don’t Put Your Finger in the Jelly - Nick Sharratt
  • Dreamboat Zing - Philip Ridley
  • Fowl Play - Jonathan Allen
  • Fox On Wheels - James Marshall
  • Funnybones - Allan Ahlberg
  • Giant Hiccups - Jacqui Farley
  • Green Eggs & Ham -   Dr Seuss
  • I Hate My Teddybear - David MxKee
  • I Spy:An Alphabet In Art - Lucky Micklethwait
  • Knock Knock Who’s There - Sally Grindley
  • Lily Takes a Walk - Satoshi Kitamura
  • Mouse Soup - Arnold Lobel
  • Mrs Lather’s Laundry - Allan Ahlberg
  • Mrs Wobble the Waitress - Allan Ahlberg
  • Oi! Get Off Our Train - John Burningham
  • On The Way Home - Jill Murphy
  • Pass the Jam - Kaye Umansky
  • Prowlpuss - Gina Wilson
  • Shhh! - Sally Grindley
  • Six Dinner Sid - Inga Moore
  • Slinky Malinki -Lynley Dodd
  • Space Race - Malorie Blackman
  • The Boy Who Cried Wolf - Tony Ross
  • The Cat In The Hat - Dr Seuss
  • The Do It Yourself House That Jack Built - John Yeoman
  • The Fish Who Could Wish - John Burn
  • The Lion & The Rat - Brian Wildsmith
  • The Night I Was Chased by a Vampire - Kaye Umansky
  • The Old Joke Book - Allan Ahlberg
  • The World That Jack Built - Ruth Brown
  • There Was An Old Lady Who Swallowed A Fly - Simms Taback
  • This is the Star - Joyce Dunbar
  • Tortoise’s Dream - Joanna Troughton
  • Well I Never - Heather Eyles
  • What Made Tiddalik Laugh - Joanna Troughton
  • What! - Kate Lum
  • Who’s At The Door - Jonathan Allen
  • Yo!Yes? - Chris Raschka
  • More confident readers can try:
  • A Fairy Tale - Tony Ross
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events - Lemony Snicket
  • Amazing Grace - Mary Hoffman
  • Babe - Dick King-Smith
  • Bartlett & The Ice Voyage - Odo Hirsch
  • Bill’s New Frock - Anne Fine
  • Boy Overboard - Morris Gleitzman
  • Captain Cranko & The Crybaby - Jean Ure
  • Charlie & The Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl
  • Charlotte’s Web - E B White
  • Danny, The Champion of the World - Roald Dahl
  • Deltora Quest series - Emily Rodda
  • Design a Pram - Anne Fine
  • East ‘O The Sun & West O’ The Moon - Peter Asbjornsen
  • Emerald Blue  - Anne Marie Linden
  • Emily Eyefinger - Duncan Ball
  • Frindle - Andrew Clements
  • Glory Gardens - Bob Cattell
  • Grandma Cadbury series - Dianne Bates
  • Grandpa Chatterji - Jamila Gavin
  • Gregory Cool - Caroline Binch
  • Hannah Plus One - Libby Gleeson
  • Harry Potter series - J K Rowling
  • Hatchet - Gary Paulson
  • Hello, Is Anybody There? - Jostein Gaarder
  • Hiawatha’s Childhood - Henry Longfellow
  • Hitler’s Daughter - Jackie French
  • I Am Jack - Suzanne Gervay
  • I Hate Books - Kate Walker
  • James & The Giant Peach - Roald Dahl
  • John Brown,Rose & The Midnight Cat - Jenny Wagner
  • Krindlekrax - Philip Ridley
  • Letters From A Mouse - Herbie Brennan
  • Little Stowaway - Theresa Tomlinson
  • Madtail Miniwhale & Other Shape Poems - Wes Magee (editor)
  • Matilda - Roald Dahl
  • Maudie & The Green Children - Adrian Mitchell
  • Meet Me By The Steelmen - Theresa Tomlinson
  • Moon Man - Tomi Ungerer
  • Ms Wiz Spells Trouble - Terence Blacker
  • My Best Friend - Sheila Lavelle
  • Nims Island - Wendy Orr
  • Noah’s Ark - Heinz Janisch
  • Rama & The Demon King.An Ancient Tale from India - Jessica Souhami
  • Rapunzel - Paul Zelinsky
  • Rowan of Rinn series - Emily Rodda
  • Sarindi & the Lucky Bird - Janine Fraser
  • Selby Series - Duncan Ball
  • Seth & The Strangers - Jenny Nimmo
  • Shorts series - Margaret Clark
  • Singenpoo series - Paul Jennings
  • Skating on Sand - Libby Gleeson
  • Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing - Judy Blume
  • Tashi series - Anna Fienberg
  • The Battle of Bubble & Squeak - Philippa Pearce
  • The BFG - Roald Dahl
  • The Big Bazoohley - Peter Carey
  • The Changeling - Malachy Doyle
  • The Dancing Bear - Michael Morpurgo
  • The Day of Ahmed’s Secret - Florence Heide
  • The Dearest Boy In All The World - Ted Van Lieshout
  • The Enchanted Horse - Magdalen Nabb
  • The Finger-Eater - Dick King Smith
  • The Gardener - Sarah Stewart
  • The Giggler Treatment - Roddy Doyle
  • The Great Stinking Lie - Catherine Jinks
  • The Green Children - Kevin Crossley-Holland
  • The Hidden House - Martin Waddell
  • The Ice Palace - Robert Swindells
  • The Indian in the Cupboard - L R Banks
  • The Iron Man - Ted Hughes
  • The Iron Woman - Ted Hughes
  • The Jolly Pocket Postman - Janet Ahlberg
  • The Laundry News - Andrew Clements
  • The Mousehole Cat - Antonia Barber
  • The Patchwork Quilt - Valerie Flournoy
  • The Pied Piper of Hamelin - Robert Browning
  • The Sorcerer’s Apprentice - Ted Dewan
  • The Stone Mouse - Jenny Nimmo
  • The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs by A.Wolf - Jon Scieszka
  • The Twits - Roald Dahl
  • The Upside Down Girl - Justin D’Ath
  • The Whales’ Song - Dyan Sheldon
  • The Widow’s Broom - Chris Van Allsburg
  • Toad Rage - Morris Gleitzman
  • Unbelievable - Paul Jennings
  • Uncanny - Paul Jennings
  • Viking Magic series - Anne Ciddor
  • William & The Wolves - Kathryn Cave
  • Window - Jeannie Baker
  • Wishbones:A Folktale from China - Barbara Wilson
  • World of Adventure series - Gary Paulson

 

Short Stories:

  • Cric Crac (West Indian stories) - Grace Hallworth
  • Do You Know Me? - Nancy Farmer
  • English Fairy Tales -   Joseph Jacobs
  • Fairy Tales - Terry Jones
  • Favourite Fairy Tales - Sarah Hayes
  • Greek Myths for Young Children - Marcia Williams
  • Orchard Book of Greek Myths - Geraldine McCaughrean
  • Smart Girls - Robert Leeson
  • South & North, East & West - Michael Rosen
  • Stacks of Stories - Mary Hoffman
  • Tales of Wisdom & Wonder - Hugh Lupton
  • The Barefoot Book Of Animal Tales From Around the World - Naomi Adler
  • The Clothes Horse & Other Stories - Janet Ahlberg
  • The Winter Sleepwalker - Joan Aiken
  • Collections of Poems/Rhymes/Songs:
  • A Caribbean Dozen - John Agard
  • Give Yourself a Hug - Grace Nichols
  • The Kingfisher Book of Children’s poetry - Michael Rosen (editor)
  • The Puffin Book of Utterly Brilliant Poetry - Brian Patten
  • The Sun is Laughing - Sue Ellis (editor)
  • Walking the Bridge of Your Nose - Michael Rosen
  • Why Is The Sky? - John Agard